2021 Poster Winners

Undergraduate Poster Awardees
Arts & Humanities Shelbi Boehme Pediatric Rehabilitation Outpatient Clinic
Engineering Emilee Rickabaugh, Brandon Pace, Trent Peterson Hagfish protein threads as three dimensional in vitro scaffolds for skeletal muscular tissue
Life Sciences Kip Dooley Combining Nissl (NIS-sel) Staining and Digital Densitometry to Accurately Quantify Oxytocin Receptors in the Human Substantia Nigra
Physical Science Calvin Luu Determining Transfer Rates of Chlorpyrifos from Alfalfa Leaves to Provisions in Alfalfa Leaf Cutting Bee Nests
Social Sciences and Education Claire Wever, Alyssa Cronin, and Heather Hopkins Landlord Perceptions of Homelessness in the Bear River Region
Graduate Poster Awardees
Engineering Andres Duque Extendable and Invertible Manifold LearningWith Geometry Regularized Autoencoders
Arts & Humanities
Life Sciences Shannon Rauter Evaluating Anemone and Ranunculus Production Strategies in Utah
Physical Science Achal Duhoon Radiation Survivability of Micro-SD Cards in a Simulated Exposure to Prolonged Low Earth Orbit Space Environments
Social Sciences and Education Sarah Andersen Development and Validation of a Basic Ground Skills Assessment (BGSA) for Equine-assisted Services

2021 Oral Presentation Winners

Undergraduate Oral Presentation Awardees
Arts & Humanities Ellie Willard Climate Change’s Destabilizing Impacts on Nigerian Economy Leaves Room for Boko Haram Expansion
Engineering Teren Teeples and Mikelle Kearnes Plant Tissue Decellularization for Complex Vascular Scaffold Applications
Life Sciences Miles Robertson Human-Accelerated Biodiversity Loss during Climate Change Threatens Human Health and Food Security
Physical Science Trace Taylor Effects of Surface Roughening on Electron Yields of Polished Cu and Al Samples
Social Sciences and Education Chris Long and Samantha Corbridge The effect of step edge highlighters and distractions, such as mobile devices, on successful stair negotiation
Graduate Oral Presentation Awardees
Engineering Marium Rasheed Investigation of Active Life Balancing to Recondition Li-ion Battery Packs for 2nd Life
Arts & Humanities Adrian Thomson Norse Women Cast Adrift: A Christian Literary Trope in the Sagas of Iceland
Life Sciences Laura Adams Using Handmade Cloning to Reduce Oocyte Mitochondria in Reconstructed Embryos
Physical Science Alexandra DiMonte Shallow slow slip events documented with hematite thermochronometry and structural analysis in an exhumed fault zone in Mecca Hills, CA
Social Sciences and Education Liz Braithewaite Implementing a Digital Sharing Space in Online Studio Coursework in The Field of Landscape Architecture

2020 Winners

Undergraduate Awardees
Arts Holley Stringham Designing for Mitigation on the Great Salt Lake
Engineering Devan Kunzler Developing an Effective Drug Delivery Vehicle: Quercetin-loading into ORMOSIL Nanoparticles
Humanities Ellie Thorson An Attraction to Horror: Understanding the Theatrum Crudelitatum Haereticorum Nostri Temporis
Life Sciences Anna Figgins Understanding the Role of Small Non-Coding RNA in Bumble Bee Reproduction
Physical Science Scout Jarman Outlier Detection In Depth Of Snow Data
Social Sciences and Education Alexandra Tebbs Double-Jeopardy or Not? Investigating the Experience of Black Women Entrepreneurs Seeking Small Business Financing
Graduate Awardees
Engineering Amanda Strate Self-Describing Fiducials for GPS-Denied Navigation of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Humanities Kelsie Peterson A part or apart: May Swenson’s Views of a Human’s Place on Earth
Life Sciences Paul Kusuma LEDs on a Martian farm
Physical Science Leslie Kobinsky Assessing & Protecting Dark Night Skies in El Morro National Monument
Social Sciences and Education Cree Taylor From Theory to Practice: Establishing the Classroom as the Setting for RaceTalk through the Intentional Analysis and Discussion of Poems by Authors of Color

2019 Poster Winners

Undergraduate Poster Awardees
Arts & Humanities Cameron Blakely Experiential Learning as Engaged Scholarship: Design of Zion’s Eastern Gateway
Engineering Morgan Bishop Identification of Murine Fecal Samples According to Diet by Fluorescence from Raman Spectroscopy
Life Sciences Brennan McEwan Searching for Antiviral Activity as a New Use for Old Drugs
Physical Science Karlee Eck Effects of Reproductive Maturity on Neuroplasticity in Male Bumble Bees (Bombus impatiens)
Social Sciences and Education Joshua Lyman How has government regulation affected pharmaceutical innovation?
Graduate Poster Awardees
Engineering Lori Caldwell Mobile Instructional Particle Image Velocimetry for STEM Outreach and Undergraduate Fluid Mechanics Education
Life Sciences Idowu Atoloye (tie) Aggregate-Associated Phosphorus Dynamics in Different Dryland Organic Wheat Soils
Life Sciences Ariana Ortolano and Owen Price (tie) Characterizing Changes in the Oligomeric State of Protein Arginine Methyltransferase 1 as a Mechanism to Regulate Activity
Physical Sciences Zachary Gibson Charge Distributions in Electron Beam Irradiated PTFE
Social Sciences and Education Carly Fox and Sharad Jones (tie) (AGNES) Automated Grader for Narrative Essays System
Social Sciences and Education Aaron Bliesner, Erin Mann and Tiffany Woods (tie) From Idea to Initiative: Feasibility Study of 100,000 New Trees in Park City

2019 Oral Presentation Winners

Undergraduate Oral Awardees
Arts & Humanities Tanner McAlister From Chod to Feeding Your Demons: A Western Approach to Tibetan Tantra
Engineering Cory Goates Optimization of Propulsion Systems for Small, Unmanned, Aerial Vehicles
Life Sciences Audree Van Valkenburg An investigation of intraspecific genotypic variation of Bolboschoenus maritimus (alkali bulrush)
Physical Science Kip Quilter The Effects of Radiation-Induced Defects on The Electrostatic Discharge of polymers
Social Sciences and Education Emily Shaffer and Sierra Walters Student Loan Borrowers: Who Figured out Student Loan Monthly Payment Prior to Taking out Student Loans?
Graduate Oral Presentation Awardees
Engineering Anna Doloman Augmenting anaerobic digestion of microalgal biomass
Life Sciences Paul Kusuma A revised method for calculating phytochrome photo-equilibrium
Physical Sciences Michael Schultz Gravitational Anomalies and Elliptic Curves
Social Sciences and Education Tammie Barrett Culturally Appropriate Education Intervention: What Variables Contribute to Native American Student Success?
Performance
Arts Michael Wechter A Glimpse of Musical Theater

2018 Poster Winners

Undergraduate Poster Awardees
Arts Abigail Garbett Art and Design
Engineering Chase Paterson Biological Engineering
Humanities Rae Ann Bell Sociology, Social Work and Anthropology
Life Sciences Riannon Smith and Melena Garrett Biological Engineering
Physical Science Amanda Cook Sociology, Social Work and Anthropology
Social Sciences and Education Trenton Judd Kinesiology and Health Science
Graduate Poster Awardees
Engineering Amir Hossein Farzaneh Computer Science
Life Sciences Tatiana Soboleva Chemistry and Biochemistry
Physical Sciences Eric McKinney Mathematics and Statistics
Social Sciences and Education Audrey Juhasz Family, Consumer, and Human Development

2018 Oral Presentation Winners

Undergraduate Oral Presentation Awardees
Arts Baileigh Petty Art and Design
Engineering Hyrum Tennant Civil and Environmental Engineering
Humanities Landon Graham English
Life Sciences Jack Kiefer and Paden Thompson Mathematics and Statistics
Physical Sciences Sidney Tate Mathematics and Statistics
Social Sciences and Education Colten Smith School of Applied Sciences, Technology and Education
Graduate Oral Presentation Awardees
Arts Michael Wechter Music
Engineering Farhad Farjood Biological Engineering
Humanities Kelli Morrill History
Life Sciences Hannah Nicole Taylor Chemistry and Biochemistry
Physical Sciences Brinley Zabriskie Mathematics and Statistics
Social Sciences and Education Soo Jeong Instructional Technology and Learning Sciences

2017 Poster Winners

Undergraduate Poster Awardees
Life Sciences Emily Speas Chemistry and Biochemistry
Physical Sciences Jonny Britt Physics
Art and Humanities Meg Turner Art and Design
Social Science and Education Zak Konakis Kinesiology and Health Sciences
Engineering Ligia Frangello Computer Science
Engineering Bethany Jensen Biological Engineering
Graduate Poster Awardees
Life Sciences Daphne Rodriguez Animal, Dairy and Veterinary Sciences
Physical Sciences Heather Jones Chemistry and Biochemistry
Social Science and Education Emma Bullock Teacher Education and Leadership
Engineering Cynthia Hanson Biological Engineering
Engineering Mohammad Shekaramiz Electrical and Computer Engineering

2017 Oral Presentation Winners

Undergraduate Oral Presentation Awardees
Life Sciences Bret Mossman Wildland Resources
Physical Sciences Jordan Lee Physics
Art and Humanities Jessica Griffeth English
Social Science and Education Justin Campbell Psychology
Engineering Trevor Bird Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Graduate Oral Presentation Awardees
Life Sciences Jocelyn Cuthbert Animal, Dairy and Veterinary Science
Physical Sciences Nguyen Vo Computer Science
Art and Humanities Cody Patton History
Social Science and Education Camille Wynn Communicative Disorders and Deaf Education
Social Science and Education Amanda Hagman Psychology
Engineering Tyler King Civil and Environmental Engineering

2016 Poster Winners

Undergraduate Poster Awardees
Life Sciences Arthur Wallis Wildland Resources
Physical Sciences Boston Peine Mathematics
Art and Humanities Alison Fabricius-Gardener History
Social Science and Education Justin Campbell Psychology
Engineering Tyler Marlar Biological Engineering
Graduate Poster Awardees
Life Sciences Antra Boca Wildland Resources
Physical Sciences Camden DeBruler Chemistry and Biochemistry
Arts and Humanities Jennifer Wiseman Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning
Social Science and Education Osanna Rodgers Sociology, Social Work, and Anthropology
Engineering Tyler King Civil and Environmental Engineering

2016 Oral Presentation Winners

Undergraduate Oral Presentation Awardees
Life Sciences Alissa Aguilar Nutrition, Dietetics and Food Science
Physical Sciences Zach Cooper Nutrition, Dietetics, and Food Science
Art and Humanities Rachel Telfer English
Social Science and Education Aubree Thomas Sociology, Social Work, and Anthroplogy
Engineering Brian McNeil Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Graduate Oral Presentation Awardees
Life Sciences Jordan Frank Animal, Dairy and Veterinary Science
Physical Sciences Ivan Popov Chemistry and Biochemistry
Art and Humanities Chloe Hanson English
Social Science and Education William DeHart Psychology
Engineering Alan Edlund Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

[/fusion_tab][/fusion_tabs]