2019 Awardees

2017 Awardees

2016 Awardees

2018-10-27T04:08:45+00:00

Gavon Peck, Amanda Marshall, Josiah Cordes

Gavon Peck, Amanda Marshall, Josiah Cordes Erevna Quartet The Erevna Ensemble, USU’s Caine Undergraduate Research Ensemble The Caine Undergraduate Research Ensemble is a pilot project designed to explore the potential of a group of undergraduate musicians, working with world-class mentors, to conduct undergraduate research in the arts. The [...]

2015 Awardees

2014 Awardees

Awardee College
Nicole Martineau Caine College of the Arts
Kathleen Coombs College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences
Leah Langdon College of Engineering
Chelsey Funk College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Justin Hanson Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services
Lindsey McBride Jon M. Huntsman School of Business
*David Baird S.J. and Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources

2013 Awardees

Awardee Department College
Millie Struve Theatre Arts Caine College of the Arts
Kevin Cope Plants, Soils and Climate College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences
*Mitchell Dabling Civil and Environmental Engineering College of Engineering
Taylor Halverson Language, Philosophy & Communication Studies College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Sara Hegsted Communications Disorders & Deaf Education Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services
Joseph Jensen Physics College of Science
Megan Hansen International Studies, Political Science Jon M. Huntsman School of Business
Konrad Hafen Wildlife Science S.J. and Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources

2012 Awardees

2011 Awardees

Awardee Department College
Clifford King Animal, Dairy & Veterinary Sciences College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences
*Alyssa Calder Biological Engineering College of Engineering
Rachel Jaggi German/International Studies/Sociology College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Katherine Pike Communicative Disorders & Deaf Education Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services
Clayton Gunnell Biology College of Science
Christopher Ainge Management Jon M. Huntsman School of Business
Erin Fleming Fisheries & Aquatic Sciences S.J. and Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources
Julie Crozier Lamb Psychology Regional Campuses and Distance Education

2010 Awardees

Awardee Department College
Jeremy Crook Plant Science College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences
Alex Hatch Biological & Irrigation Engineering College of Engineering
Kayla Woodring Political Science College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Aubree Nielsen VanTienderen Elementary Education Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services
Sherry Baker Biology/Public Health College of Science
Darcy Stewart Management, Entrepreneurship Jon M. Huntsman School of Business
Danielle Babbel Anthropology/Geography S.J. and Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources
Carrie Young Biology Regional Campuses and Distance Education

2009 Awardees

Awardee Department College
Katie Brown Nutrition & Food Sciences College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences
Ashleigh Restad Civil & Environmental Engineering College of Engineering
Trenton Olsen English College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Tanja Jensen Communicative Disorders & Deaf Education Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services
Sydney Chamberlin Physics College of Science
Natali Naegle Marketing & Economics Jon M. Huntsman School of Business
Richie Gardner Wildland Resources S.J. and Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources
Dustin Jones Psychology Regional Campuses and Distance Education

2008 Awardees

Awardee Department College
Laura Rowley Wright Plants, Soils and Climate College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences
Courtney Hill Art History/English College of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences
*Adam Kynaston Psychology Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services
William Israelsen Economics Jon M. Huntsman School of Business
Elisabeth Linton Biological & Irrigation Engineering College of Engineering
Melissa Sanders Watershed Sciences College of Natural Resources
Art Mahoney Computer Science College of Science
Carrie Young Natural Resources/Science Regional Campuses and Distance Education

*University Undergraduate Researcher of the Year